Fact Sheet

The Economic Benefits of CalEITC for Families and Local Communities: Fact Sheets by State Legislative District

Policymakers can Build an Inclusive CalEITC and Young Child Tax Credit

Too many families and individuals in all regions of California struggle to afford the costs of housing, child care, health care, food, and other basic necessities – with serious consequences for health and well-being that can also affect the broader community and economy. Many families that include immigrants face particular challenges to maintaining economic security, even in a strong economy, due to jobs with low wages, unstable work, and the “chilling effect” of recent anti-immigrant federal actions. An economic downturn would likely hit these families and their communities especially hard.

At the same time, refundable income tax credits are proven and powerful tools to boost economic security for families and individuals, and California policymakers have made significant state investments in the state’s Earned Income Tax Credit – the CalEITC – and new Young Child Tax Credit.

However, hundreds of thousands of immigrant families are currently excluded from the

CalEITC and Young Child Tax Credit. State lawmakers can choose to include these Californians with a simple change to filing requirements for these tax credits. Doing so would boost economic security for families and individuals in every legislative district, while pumping millions of dollars into local economies throughout California.

Find our estimated economic benefit by each Senate and Assembly District in California below and the boost local economies would see if policymakers expanded the CalEITC and Young Child Tax Credit to all California who work and pay taxes.

California State Senate

Click below to get the Fact Sheet for your state senate district. (Find your representative)

District   1 –  Sen.  Brian Dahle (R)District   21 –  Sen.  Scott Wilk (R)
District   2 –  Sen.  Mike McGuire (D)District   22 –  Sen.  Susan Rubio (D)
District   3 –  Sen.  Bill Dodd (D)District   23 –  Sen.  Mike Morrell (R)
District   4 –  Sen.  Jim Nielsen (R)District   24 –  Sen.  Maria Elena Durazo (D)
District   5 –  Sen.  Cathleen Galgiani (D)District   25 –  Sen.  Anthony Portantino (D) 
District   6 –  Sen.  Richard Pan (D)District   26 –  Sen.  Ben Allen (D)
District   7 –  Sen.  Steve Glazer (D)District   27 –  Sen.  Henry Stern (D)
District   8 –  Sen.  Andreas Borgeas (R)District   28 –  VACANT
District   9 –  Sen.  Nancy Skinner (D)District   29 –  Sen.  Ling Ling Chang (R) 
District   10 –  Sen.  Bob Wieckowski (D)District   30 –  Sen.  Holly Mitchell (D)
District   11 –  Sen.  Scott Wiener (D)District   31 –  Sen.  Richard Roth (D)
District   12 –  Sen.  Anna Caballero (D)District   32 –  Sen.  Bob Archuleta (D)
District   13 –  Sen.  Jerry Hill (D)District   33 –  Sen.  Lena Gonzalez (D)
District   14 –  Sen.  Melissa Hurtado (D)District   34 –  Sen.  Tom Umberg (D)
District   15 –  Sen.  Jim Beall (D)District   35 –  Sen.  Steven Bradford (D)
District   16 –  Sen.  Shannon Grove (R)District   36 –  Sen.  Patricia Bates (R)
District   17 –  Sen.  Bill Monning (D)District   37 –  Sen.  John Moorlach (R)
District   18 –  Sen.  Bob Hertzberg (D)District   38 –  Sen.  Brian Jones (R)
District   19 –  Sen.  Hannah-Beth Jackson (D)District   39 –  Sen.  Toni Atkins (D)
District   20 –  Sen.  Connie Leyva (D)District   40 –  Sen.  Ben Hueso (D)

California State Assembly

Click below to get the Fact Sheet for your state assembly district. (Find your representative)

District  1 –  Asm.  Megan Dahle (R)District  41 –  Asm.  Chris Holden (D)
District  2 –  Asm.  Jim Wood (D)District  42 –  Asm.  Chad Mayes (I)
District  3 –  Asm.  James Gallagher (R)District  43 –  Asm.  Laura Friedman (D)
District  4 –  Asm.  Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D)District  44 –  Asm.  Jacqui Irwin (D)
District  5 –  Asm.  Frank Bigelow (R)District  45 –  Asm.  Jesse Gabriel (D)
District  6 –  Asm.  Kevin Kiley (R)District  46 –  Asm.  Adrin Nazarian (D)
District  7 –  Asm.  Kevin McCarty (D)District  47 –  Asm.  Eloise Gomez Reyes (D)
District  8 –  Asm.  Ken Cooley (D)District  48 –  Asm.  Blanca Rubio (D)
District  9 –  Asm.  Jim Cooper (D)District  49 –  Asm.  Ed Chau (D)
District  10 –  Asm.  Marc Levine (D)District  50 –  Asm.  Richard Bloom (D)
District  11 –  Asm.  Jim Frazier (D)District  51 –  Asm.  Wendy Carrillo (D)
District  12 –  Asm.  Heath Flora (R)District  52 –  Asm.  Freddie Rodriguez (D)
District  13 –  Asm.  Susan Eggman (D)District  53 –  Asm.  Miguel Santiago (D)
District  14 –  Asm.  Tim Grayson (D)District  54 –  Asm.  Sydney Kamlager-Dove (D)
District  15 –  Asm.  Buffy Wicks (D)District  55 –  Asm.  Phillip Chen (R)
District  16 –  Asm.  Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D)District  56 –  Asm.  Eduardo Garcia (D)
District  17 –  Asm.  David Chiu (D)District  57 –  Asm.  Ian Calderon (D)
District  18 –  Asm.  Rob Bonta (D)District  58 –  Asm.  Cristina Garcia (D)
District  19 –  Asm.  Phil Ting (D)District  59 –  Asm.  Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D)
District  20 –  Asm.  Bill Quirk (D)District  60 –  Asm.  Sabrina Cervantes (D)
District  21 –  Asm.  Adam Gray (D)District  61 –  Asm.  Jose Medina (D)
District  22 –  Asm.  Kevin Mullin (D)District  62 –  Asm.  Autumn Burke (D)
District  23 –  Asm.  Jim Patterson (R)District  63 –  Asm.  Anthony Rendon (D)
District  24 –  Asm.  Marc Berman (D)District  64 –  Asm.  Mike Gipson (D)
District  25 –  Asm.  Kansen Chu (D)District  65 –  Asm.  Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)
District  26 –  Asm.  Devon Mathis (R)District  66 –  Asm.  Al Muratsuchi (D)
District  27 –  Asm.  Ash Kalra (D)District  67 –  Asm.  Melissa Melendez (R)
District  28 –  Asm.  Evan Low (D)District  68 –  Asm.  Steven Choi (R)
District  29 –  Asm.  Mark Stone (D)District  69 –  Asm.  Tom Daly (D)
District  30 –  Asm.  Robert Rivas (D)District  70 –  Asm.  Patrick O’Donnell (D)
District  31 –  Asm.  Joaquin Arambula (D)District  71 –  Asm.  Randy Voepel (R)
District  32 –  Asm.  Rudy Salas (D)District  72 –  Asm.  Tyler Diep (R)
District  33 –  Asm.  Jay Obernolte (R)District  73 –  Asm.  Bill Brough (R)
District  34 –  Asm.  Vince Fong (R)District  74 –  Asm.  Cottie Petrie-Norris (D)
District  35 –  Asm.  Jordan Cunningham (R)District  75 –  Asm.  Marie Waldron (R)
District  36 –  Asm.  Tom Lackey (R)District  76 –  Asm.  Tasha Boerner Horvath (D)
District  37 –  Asm.  Monique Limon (D)District  77 –  Asm.  Brian Maienschein (D)
District  38 –  Asm.  Christy Smith (D)District  78 –  Asm.  Todd Gloria (D)
District  39 –  Asm.  Luz Rivas (D)District  79 –  Asm.  Shirley Weber (D)
District  40 –  Asm.  James Ramos (D)District  80 –  Asm.  Lorena Gonzalez (D)