How Federal Funds Support California’s State Budget and Programs
[…] Note: A ”budget emergency” that’s declared by the governor is defined as either: 1) the existence of ”conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the State, or parts thereof” as defined in Article XIII B, Section 3(c)(2) of the state Constitution; or 2) a determination by the governor that there are insufficient resources to maintain General Fund expenditures at the highest level of spending in the three most recent fiscal years, adjusted for state population growth and the change in the cost of living. Article XIII B, Section 3(c)(2), defines “conditions of disaster or of extreme peril” as being “caused by such conditions as attack or probable or imminent attack by an enemy of the United States, fire, flood, drought, storm, civil disorder, earthquake, or volcanic eruption.”

Sources: California Constitution, California Government Code, and California Welfare and Institutions Code

  • 1